Rulemaking
[…] For more about the Rules Review Commission, including a list of date of their upcoming meetings, visit N.C. Office of Administrative Hearings (NCOAH).
Two ways to be added to the list of interested parties for rule-making conducted by the State Board of Elections:
- Email: legal@ncsbe.gov
- Mail: P.O. Box 27255, Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
Rules in Progress
Click the links below to navigate the proposed rules and related comment periods detailed on this page.
Periodic Review of Existing Rules
Under N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.3A, state agencies must review their rules every 10 years and decide if those rules are necessary. An “unnecessary rule” is defined as “a rule that the agency determines to be obsolete, redundant, or otherwise not needed.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.3A(a)(6). A “necessary rule” is “any rule other than an unnecessary rule.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.3A(a)(2a).