Numbered Memo 2025-01: Changes to Voting for Military and Overseas Voters
[…] A military voter may use these voting procedures even if they are located in North Carolina.

  • 3

    N.C.G.S. § 163-258.6(a) and (b). The FPCA and FWAB are available to download on the Federal Voting Assistance Program (FVAP) website: FPCA (PDF); FWAB (PDF).

  • 4

    See N.C.G.S. § 163-258.7(f) (“This Article does not preclude a covered voter from voting an absentee ballot under Article 20 of this Chapter.”).

  • 5

    This decision also means that 08 NCAC 17 .0109(d), which stated covered voters are not required to comply with a photo ID requirement, is unenforceable.

  • 6

    N.C.G.S. § 163-230.1(e1).

  • 7

    N.C.G.S. § 163-234(1) (“An absentee ballot returned in an executed container-return envelope containing a deficiency listed in G.S. 163-230.1(e) shall be counted if documentation curing the deficiency is timely received by the county board in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 163230.1(e).”).

  • 8

    N.C.G.S. § 163-258.2.(1)e.

  • 9

    The absentee period is set by N.C.G.S. § 163-258.9(a).

  • 10

    The ballot packet is required to be transmitted to the voter within two business days pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 163-258.9(c).

  • 11

    N.C.G.S. § 163-230.1(e1).