Numbered Memo 2025-01: Changes to Voting for Military and Overseas Voters
[…] ↓ Changes to Voting for Military and Overseas Voters: Numbered Memo 2025-01 (PDF)

← Return to Memo Search

  • 1

    This memo was approved by a vote of the State Board on July 21, 2025.

  • 2

    N.C.G.S. § 163-258.2. North Carolina law does not require that a covered voter, when that voter is a member of the military or spouse or dependent, be located outside of the United States to use the processes in Article 21A for registering and voting. A military voter may use these voting procedures even if they are located in North Carolina.

  • 3

    N.C.G.S. § 163-258.6(a) and (b). The FPCA and FWAB are available to download on the Federal Voting Assistance Program (FVAP) website: FPCA (PDF); FWAB (PDF).

  • 4

    See N.C.G.S. § 163-258.7(f) (“This Article does not preclude a covered voter from voting an absentee ballot under Article 20 of this Chapter.”).

  • 5

    This decision also means that 08 NCAC 17 .0109(d), which stated covered voters are not required to comply with a photo ID requirement, is unenforceable.

  • 6

    N.C.G.S. § 163-230.1(e1).

  • 7